HEAR

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

DARE HEAR respects the privacy of all visitors to our websites. This document outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on any website within the accesscollege.ie domain. This policy may be updated to reflect technological or legislation changes which may affect the use and management of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. These cookies may be saved by the user’s browser on their computer. Cookies may be persistent, they may expire after some predefined period of time, or they may expire at a given date in the future. When a user visits the same website again, the browser may send cookies back to that website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like their personalised details or preferences.

Can cookies threaten users’ privacy?

Cookies are stored on the computer’s hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive – so a cookie can’t read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user’s e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain website.

How do I manage or refuse cookies?

DARE HEAR takes privacy concerns seriously, so if you do not want any information collected via a site cookie you can use your in-built browser settings to deny or accept individual or all cookies. The procedure varies from browser to browser. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use Cookies

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of our website. Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. For example,
• They help us to identify, customise and improve the experience for you.
• Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly. However these are automatically deleted after you close your web browser.

Collection and use of technical information

DARE HEAR uses Google Analytics and other technologies to collect anonymous traffic data to the website to help us analyse how users use the site. Cookies are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and standard Internet activity. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for DARE HEAR.

DARE HEAR will never (nor will we enable Third Parties to) use this analytics tool to track or collect any Personally Identifiable Data of visitors to the accesscollege.ie site. This data are completely anonymous. Users may also disable cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality.

For further information on the privacy of Google Analytics data please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Other third party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to DARE HEAR. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Privacy Statement

DARE HEAR (Disability Access Route to Education & Higher Education Access Route) has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. DARE HEAR fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information you provide to DARE HEAR will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. DARE HEAR does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites linked from our site.

Processing of personal information

DARE HEAR does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by contacting DARE HEAR by e-mail. DARE HEAR will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where DARE HEAR is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardaí.
Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by DARE HEAR only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact us before submitting the information.

Processing of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable, for example, a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. No information is retained once the “session” is complete. By modifying your browser preferences, you will have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the DARE HEAR server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number).It is the policy of DARE HEAR not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which DARE HEAR cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that DARE HEAR has adopted for its website. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. DARE HEAR reserves the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.